Home>Privacy statement of the Anglican Church in the Netherlands foundation

Privacy statement of the Anglican Church in the Netherlands foundation

In this privacy policy we explain how we collect and use your personal information. This privacy policy applies to all personal information we process about you when you contact us or visit our website.

If you have any complaints or queries about matters affecting your privacy, or any other general data protection matters, then please do let us know by contacting us as set out above and we will endeavour to resolve the problem. In any event you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

Who we are

We are the Anglican Church in the Netherlands (ACN), legally defined in the Netherlands as Stichting Anglicaanse Kerk in Nederland (in English: foundation) formally located at Van Hoogendorpstraat 26, 3581KE Utrecht. Netherlands is a deanery within the Archdeaconry of North-West Europe, part of the Diocese in Europe of the Church of England. ACN is the body into which the Dutch local Anglican churches are united.

ACN is responsible for the collection and use of your personal data described in this privacy policy.

 

Types of personal data we process

We may collect and process the following categories of personal information:

  • Identity Data with may include first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier and gender
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data: includes information about how you use our website and the technology on the devices you use to access this website
  • Communications Data: may include personal emails

 

How is your personal data collected?

Except for user statistics on the website, ACN does not collect any personal data, except Identity and Contact Data you expose to us by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

Everyone who is working for ACN, whether paid of voluntarily, will to some extend share personal data with us.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

How we use your personal data

Most commonly, we will use your personal data to

  • communicate with you
  • analyse the usage of our website (anonimised)
  • comply with legal obligations

 

Third parties and international transfers

We do not actively share your personal data with any external third parties or transfer your personal data outside the Netherlands.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to agents who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:
• Request access to and correction and erasure of your personal data that we hold about you
• Object to processing of your personal data
• Request restriction of processing of your personal data
• Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party
• Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data

When you want to exercise your right we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

 

How we maintain this privacy policy

This privacy statement was last modified in May 2018 and replaces previous versions. We evaluate this statement regularly and publish changes on this website if necessary.